Mark Lewis-Francis

Sprints
Mark Lewis-Francis
MLF-profile
Profile
  • Nationality: GBR
  • Place of birth: Birmingham, England
  • DOB: 4th September 1982
  • Coach: Tony Hadley
Personal Bests
  • 60m: 6.51 WJR
  • 100m: 10.04/9.97 (no wind gauge)
  • 200m: 20.89
Career Highlights
  • 2012 Member of GB Olympic 4x100m Squad
  • 2010 Commonwealth Games, 4x100m, CHAMPION
  • 2010 Commonwealth Games, 100m, SILVER
  • 2010 European T&F Championships, 100m, SILVER
  • 2007 IAAF World T&F Championships, 4x100m, BRONZE
  • 2006 European Championships, 4x100m, CHAMPION
  • 2005 IAAF World T&F Championships, 4x100m, BRONZE
  • 2004 Olympic Games, 4x100m, CHAMPION
  • 2002 European Indoor Championships, 60m, SILVER
  • 2001 IAAF World Indoor Championships, 60m, BRONZE
  • 2001 European Junior Championships, 100m, CHAMPION
  • 2000 IAAF World Junior Championships, 100m, CHAMPION
  • 1999 IAAF World Youth Championships, 100m, CHAMPION
  • 1999 European Junior Championships, 100m, SILVER
Social
Sponsors
  • Mark Lewis-Francis Sponsor

Biography

2015:
Morton Games, Dublin, 100m, 7th
Rehlingen, 100m, 5th
Gavardo International, 100m, 5th

2014:
Mano a Mano, Rio, 100m, 2nd
Cork, 100m, 5th
Rehlingen, 100m, 3rd
Loughborough International, 100m, 3rd
Great City Games, Manchester, 150m, 4th

2013:
British World Championship Trials, Birmingham, 100m, 4th
Turin, 100m, 5th
Dessau, 100m, 5th
Great City Games, Manchester, 100m, 3rd
Pfingstsportfest, Rehlingen, 100m, 1st

2012:
Linz, 100m, 7th
IAAF World Challenge, Hengelo, 100m, 6th
IAAF World Challenge, Ostrava, 100m, 7th
Great City Games, Manchester, 100m, 3rd
Aviva International Match, Glasgow, 60m, 1st

2011:
IAAF World Challenge, Zagreb 100m B race, 1st
Birmingham 100m, 1st
IAAF World Challenge, Ostrava 100m B race, 1st
Loughborough 200m, 2nd
Manchester 100m, 1st
AAA’s Indoor T&F Championships, 60m, 4th
Stuttgart Indoor Meeting, 60m, 4th
Glasgow Indoor International, 60m, 1st

2010:
Commonwealth Games 4x100m Champion
Commonwealth Games 100m Silver Medallist
IAAF Continental Cup, 100m, 3rd
IAAF Diamond League, Zurich 4x100m, 3rd
IAAF Diamond League, London, 4x100m, 1st
European T&F Championships, 100m, Silver medallist
Resisprint Meeting, Switzerland, 100m, 1st
Sotteville 100m, 5th
IAAF Diamond League, Rome 100m, 6th
Loughborough International, 200m, 1st
Manchester City Games, 100m, 1st
Birmingham Indoor Meeting, 60m, 4th
AAA’s Indoor Champs, 60m, 4th
Birmingham Games, 60m, 2nd
London Games, 60m, 6.59 secs

2009:
Bedford 100m, 1st

2007:
IAAF World T&F Championships, 4x100m, Bronze
IAAF World T&F Championships, 100m, semi-finalist
IAAF Super Grand Prix, London 100m, 5th
AAA’s T&F Championships, 100m, 3rd
European Cup, 4x100m, 1st
IAAF Golden League, Oslo 100m, 5th
Glasgow Grand Prix, 100m, 2nd
Belgrade 100m,3rd, 10.19 secs

2006:
IAAF Grand Prix, Zagreb 100m, 5th
GB v USA v Russia, 100m, 3rd
European Championships, 4x100m, GOLD
European Championships, 100m, 5th
IAAF Super Grand Prix, London, 100m, 6th
AAA’s T&F Championships, 100m, 3rd
Huelva 100m, 3rd
IAAF Super Grand Prix, Gateshead 100m, 5th
Rehlingen 100m, 1st
Tallahassee 100m, 2nd
IAAF Grand Prix, Melbourne 100m, 1st

2005:
IAAF World T&F Championships, 4x100m, Bronze
IAAF World T&F Championships, 100m, semi-finalist
AAA’s T&F Championships, 100m, 2nd
Bangor 100m & 200m, 1st
European Cup, 4x100m, 1st
European Cup, 100m, 2nd
GB v USA, 100m, 1st
IAAF Grand Prix, Milan, 100m, 2nd
Kingston 100m, 5th

2004:
Olympic Games 4x100m, GOLD
Olympic Games 100m, semi-finalist
AAA’s T&F Championships, 100m, 3rd
IAAF Grand Prix, Gateshead, 100m, 3rd
Luzern 100m, 5th
Bedford 100m, 1st
Birmingham Indoor Meeting, 60m, 5th

2003:
IAAF Golden League, Brussels 100m, 5th
IAAF World T&F Championships, 100m, semi-finalist
AAA’s T&F Championships, 100m, 2nd
IAAF Grand Prix, Gateshead, 100m, 1st
IAAF Golden League, Paris 100m, 4th
GB v USA, 100m, 1st
IAAF Golden League, Oslo 100m, 1st
European Cup 100m, 1st
IAAF Super Grand Prix, Ostrava 100m, 1st
Talahassee 100m, 1st
IAAF World Indoor T&F Championships, 60m, 4th
AAA’s Indoor 60m Champion
Birmingham Indoor Meeting, 60m, 3rd
Irish Indoor T&F Championships, 60m, 2nd

2002:
IAAF Grand Prix, Rieti 100m, 3rd
IAAF Golden League, Brussels 100m, 4th
IAAF Super Grand Prix, London 100m, 5th
Commonwealth Games, 100m, 7th
AAA’s 100m Champion
IAAF Golden League, Paris 100m, 3rd
IAAF Grand Prix, Sheffield 100m, 1st
Commonwealth Games Trials, 100m, 1st
Loughborough 100m, 1st
Talahassee 100m & 200m, 1st
European Indoor Championships, 60m, 2nd
Birmingam Indoor Meeting, 60m, 2nd
Stockholm Indoor Meetings, 60m, 4th
AAA’s Indoor T&F Championships, 60m, 2nd

2001:
IAAF Golden League, Brussels 100m, 5th
IAAF Grand Prix, Gateshead 100m, 4th
IAAF World T&F Championships, 100m, semi-finalist
European Junior 100m Champion
AAA’s T&F Championships, 100m, 2nd
European Cup, 100m, 1st
Talahassee 100m, 1st
IAAF World Indoor T&F Championships, 60m, Bronze, 6.51 WJR
AAA’s Junior 60m Champion
Birmingham Indoor Meeting, 60m, 5th
Stockholm Indoor Meeting, 60m, 6th

2000:
IAAF World Junior 100m Champion
AAA’s T&F Championships, 100m, 3rd
Talahassee 100m, 1st

1999:
European Junior T&F Championships, 100m, Silver
IAAF World Youth 100m Champion
AAA’s Junior 100m Champion
AAA’s Junior 60m Champion